Visas & Formalities

We should bear in mind that there are different visa requirements per country in Southeast Asia.

But most countries in Southeast Asia allow fairly easy visa-free entry, or visa upon arrival, for stays ranging from two weeks to three months. Vietnam and Cambodia usually requires other nationalities to get prior visa approval at their Embassy or Consulate, or they can avail of visa upon arrival.

So if you’re planning to hop from country to country in Southeast Asia, be sure you’re prepared long beforehand with the proper requirements, so you don’t hit a wall at the immigration gate. And your passport is valid for at least six months after arrival.

 

CAMBODIA

Most nationalities are required to get a Cambodian visa.

  • The Cambodia visa can be easily procured at any Cambodia Embassy or Consulate within your country before travel.
  • You can also get a visa stamp at the Phnom Penh or Siem Reap Airport. Just present a photocopy of your passport, 1 3x4cm photo, and a US$20 fee. Validity of your visa is counted from 30 days after the date of issue, not from the date of entry.
  • You can apply for a Cambodia visa online. Just complete the online application form and pay with your credit card. Once you receive your visa through email, just print it out and carry the printout with you when you visit Cambodia.
  • Visa-free travel arrangements are in force with citizens from ASEAN member countries like Brunei, Philippines, Thailand, and Malaysia. Travelers from these countries can stay up to 14 days without a visa.

For more information click here

 

INDONESIA

There are three ways of entering Indonesia:

  • Visa-free. Show your passport, get stamped, that’s it. Applies only to a few select countries, mostly in ASEAN
  • Visa on arrival. Pay on arrival(US$25), get a visa in your passport, get it stamped. Most visitors fall in this category.
  • Visa in advance. Obtain a visa at an Indonesian embassy before arrival.
  • Citizens from 11 countries are allowed to enter Indonesia through Non-Visa Short Term Visit. Visitors arriving under these terms are allowed to stay for up to thirty days.  Brunei Darussalam, Chile, Hongkong SAR, Macau SAR, Malaysia , Morocco, Philippines , Peru , Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam

For more information click here

 

THAILAND

  • American, Australian, Canadian, and UK citizens do not need to acquire a visa   for stays not longer than 30 days.
  • Nationals of certain countries may apply for visa upon arrival in Thailand.

Travelers with this type of visa are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 15 days.

For more information click here

 

PHILIPPINES

  • Tourist or nationals from other countries who are traveling to the Philippines for business and tourism purposes are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days.
  • Should you wish to stay longer, a Visa Extension should be obtained before your trip from a Philippine Consulate or Embassy, or from the Bureau of Immigration in the Philippines.

Holders of Taiwanese Passports and Hong Kong Certificates of Identity must get a special entry permit.

For more information click here

 

MALAYSIA

  • Some nationalities do not require a visa for short social or business visits in accordance with visa-exemption agreements, and/or principles of reciprocity.
  • Others must obtain a visa prior to entering the country by applying at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad.
  • No visa is required for citizens of the U.S.A visiting Malaysia for social, business or academic purposes (except for employment).
  • No visa is required for a stay of less than one month for nationals of all ASEAN countries except Myanmar. For a stay exceeding one month, a visa will be required, except for nationals of Brunei and Singapore.

For more information click here

 

SINGAPORE

  • Most western nationalities do not require a visa,  you will get issued 14 or 30 days on arrival.
  • Citizens of the ASEAN countries holding valid passports can visit Malaysia and Thailand for 14 days without a visa. The Philippines only requires a visa for a stay exceeding 21 days. Indonesia offers two months visa-free entry for tourists, provided they have an onward ticket and use designated ports of entry and exit.

For more information click here

 

LAOS

  • Visas are required for the citizens of all countries except Thailand. However, you can obtain a visa on arrival at Vientiane and Luang Prabang international airports, as well as at the Friendship Bridge from Nong Khai in Thailand. It is generally cheaper to obtain the visa on arrival than to obtain it at a Lao embassy abroad. The exception is Bangkok, where a visa will cost about a third less at the embassy that it does at the border. The drawback is that the Lao embassy in Bangkok is in a rather obscure part of town, and the time it takes to get a visa can be two days or more.
  • To get your visa on arrival, you’ll need a passport size photo of yourself and at least US$ 35 cash. The cost of the visa varies according to the country of your passport. Visas are generally good for 30 days.